On Tue, Dec 17, 2002 at 03:02:23PM +0200, Paolo Supino wrote:
>
>
> mapminder/str_vis_prep_dir/pre_labelling/streets.dbf
> \312FK@
> \310\303J@
> I\363I@
> 6\260I@
> '\022L@
> \221DJ@
> \004\260I@
> \323\017J@
> 6\260J@
> \271\276J@
> \362\270J@
> D\201K@
> \035"J@
> \203\306I@\001
> \261\267I@\0013\325Y
> \257\310J@\001E\215Y
> f\270I@\001\\\352Y
> \346\272J@\001x\364\331
> m\302I@\001\206\344\331
> /mapminder/temp/apdata_WGS84_2.shx
>
>
> /mapminder/ap_import/apdata_BNG.shx
> /mapminder/ap_import/apdata_WGS84.csv
> "," "," "," "," "," ","HILL VIEW","GREEN ROAD"," ","EGHAM","THORPE"," ","
> ","TW208QT",-0.5369076580,
> /mapminder/ap_import/output/
> /mapminder/ap_import/
Those "octal" sequences, eg. \203, are characters outside the normal ascii
range and would show up differently with different hardware and language
settings. They represent a printable version of just one character each.
Some might see the \203 as I see it, others as a Y with an accent character
above it. Still others may see it as a cryllic character. It probably
would not make sense except on the system that generated the names.
--
Jon H. LaBadie jon AT jgcomp DOT com
JG Computing
4455 Province Line Road (609) 252-0159
Princeton, NJ 08540-4322 (609) 683-7220 (fax)
|