Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi!



    We are tryng to implement COLLOCATION BY GROUP.



    What would happend with the nodes that aren?t in a COLLOCATION group if we have stablished COLLOCATION BY GROUP in the Secuential Storage Pool?



    Would TSM server consider those nodes as another collocation group?





    Thanks in advance.




  2. #2
    Moderator chad_small's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    2,191
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    I am wondering the same thing and plan on calling support to find out! I assume that only the nodes in the storage pool that are in the group would be collocated together but those in other storage pools that are in the collocation group would be collocated with those nodes in the same storage pool as they are.
    Chad Small
    IBM Certified Deployment Professional
    chadsmal@gmail.com
    http://www.tsmadmin.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    516
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    The nodes not in a collocation group will go to separate media. Acting like Collocation by node.

    This is quite usefull if you have some very large nodes. Mind you it will afeect your reclamamtion

    if you have too many nodes not in a collocation group.



    /regards Daniel Larsson
    Windows, does it come with a gui?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I am new to TSM and while we have not used collocation here, I definitely want to set it up. I just have a couple of questions regarding turning it on.

    1) I only have 100 client nodes. If I turn on Collocation for 4 clients in a group and leave all of the other nodes out of the group, Will TSM setup all of the other clients as Collocation Nodes with a single tape being allocated to each client?

    2) Once the nodes are in a collocation group, can I have the nodes in a different domain or use a different schedule?

    Thanks in Advance.


    Quote Originally Posted by hogmaster View Post
    The nodes not in a collocation group will go to separate media. Acting like Collocation by node.

    This is quite usefull if you have some very large nodes. Mind you it will afeect your reclamamtion

    if you have too many nodes not in a collocation group.



    /regards Daniel Larsson

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    h def stg states:

    "If you specify COLLOCATE=GROUP but do not define any collocation
    groups or if you specify COLLOCATE=GROUP but do not add nodes to a
    collocation group, data is collocated by node. Be sure to consider
    tape usage when organizing client nodes into collocation groups.
    For example, if a tape-based storage pool consists of data from
    grouped and ungrouped nodes and you specify COLLOCATE=GROUP, the
    server does the following:
    + Collocates by group the data for grouped nodes only. Whenever
    possible, the server collocates data belonging to a group of
    nodes on a single tape or on as few tapes as possible. Data
    for a single node can also be spread across several tapes
    associated with a group.
    + Collocates by node the data for ungrouped nodes. Whenever
    possible, the server stores the data for a single node on a
    single tape. All available tapes that already have data for
    the node are used before available space on any other tape is
    used."

    I have never tested it.

    Marco

  6. #6
    Senior Member ttrinh7975's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    West Coast...Beautiful California
    Posts
    485
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Talking

    If I remember correctly, COLLOCATE=GROUP is available in v5.3+
    Systems Engineering (Storage Administration)

    "No matter how well we do something, there is always something we can do better" - Joel R.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default process of collocation

    1 change to collocation by group
    2 make some new groups at list 2 (1 group=collocation by node)
    --DEFINE COLLOCGROUP gr1
    --DEFINE COLLOCGROUP gr2
    3 assign nodes to groups
    --DEFINE COLLOCMEMBER gr1 node1,node2,node3,node4
    --DEFINE COLLOCMEMBER gr2 node5,node6,node7,node8
    4 Check how bad it is for one of nodes (defragmenatation through media)
    --select distinct node_name,volume_name,stgpool_name -
    from volumeusage where node_name='node1'

    all new backup will use new collocation order but old backup are unchenged to clean up make a new stg and use "move node data"

Similar Threads

  1. Nodes not in collocation group?
    By Legless in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2006, 01:25 PM
  2. Collocation Group Reporting
    By wchavis in forum TSM Reporting & Monitoring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 10:57 AM
  3. TDP for Exchange 2000
    By ttercero in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2005, 08:27 AM
  4. help with MSCS clustering and ba clients
    By joew in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 03:40 PM
  5. Migration from TSM 5.1.6 to TSM 5.2.0
    By nilsont in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •