Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Data Domain permission

    I am new to DD and trying to fast copy using filesys but it throws out an error saying "This command is not available for this user." what permissions i would need to do that? also do i need any other permissions to use this command from a remote machine?

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,936
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    User called 'sysadmin' account
    Ed

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Contact support, you should be able to fastcopy as user or backup operator role.

Similar Threads

  1. Which compression to use for Data Domain?
    By rowl in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2013, 01:59 PM
  2. Plan to use Data Domain
    By tasmacher in forum EMC Data Domain
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 01:48 AM
  3. Data Domain Documentation
    By pappumobile in forum EMC Data Domain
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 02:21 PM
  4. Data Domain and TSM
    By mangle in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 05:37 PM
  5. Mounting Data Domain
    By mangle in forum Others
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 05:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •