Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM For VE 6.3 help

    Hi,

    I am new to TSM for VE 6.3, I have read IBM notes and still not fully clear how to set some of the components up, please can someone help. Also I currently have TSM Server version 5.5 on AIX is this compatible with TSM for VE.

    Many thanks
    Last edited by k3t5; 11-16-2012 at 09:26 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Greater Toronto Area Canada
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Check this page for details on the TSM Server. http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docvie...and%20software

    In short it says V6.1.3.x of the TSM server is required. Initiallly I remember them saying V5.5.5.x was ok, but that seems to have changed. Use the Redbook and find the updates to it if you want to get this installed and running. It is very complicated with a lot of virtual nodes to register and setting up the Data Mover (TSM BAC). I understand the V6.4 is out (some time today I think) and it is a lot easier to configure. However with your TSM Server at V5.5 you will have to upgrade first.

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thankyou for your reply, you are definatley right about how complicated this is, am struggling to see where to start and where to install what components, have you installed TSM for VE. It will be very useful if you can give me a few simple steps on what components are installed where.
    Many thanks.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Greater Toronto Area Canada
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    There are multiple places you can install TSM4VE. I put it on the VCenter at my last customer and ran schedules from the FCM GUI. V6.4 will be better. Do you have the RedBook for TSM4VE? It is very specific on the steps that required, but not so specific on which node is virtual and which node is real. The main thing to remember is the DataMover node is real, the others are virtual. Setting up the proxy etc is complicated but it does work. Pull down the redbook

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    No I don't have the redbook for TSM4VE v6.4, can you please point me to the location. Thanks. I'll have look, if I get confused or stuck I will post here.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Greater Toronto Area Canada
    Posts
    428
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Here is on link for requirements. http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docvie...id=swg21611903 As for the redbook, it is for V6.3. I do not know if there is one yet for V6.4. Actually it may just be a deployment guide but make sure you get V2. The first one left out info. Here is the link for you

    https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/m...oyment%20Guide
    Last edited by rallingham; 11-19-2012 at 09:45 AM. Reason: Add more info

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •