Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM - Change status of tape which is no longer in the library

    Hi All,

    i've have had a tape at 'mountable' status for 2 weeks now and it just will not come out, today i ejected it manually but the status remains at 'mountable'. How can i change the tape to 'courier' without it attempting to eject the tape.

    I believed the command was - 'move drm 002155 wherestate=mountable tostate=courier remove=no' but all that does is attempt to eject it and as it's not in there it fails.

    any ideas ??

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,939
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    You are running DRM so you really have to run 'move drm' to checkout tapes:

    1. Put the tape back in (manually) and run audit library.
    2. Then run 'move drim 002155 wherestate=mountable tostate=courier'.
    Ed

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Cheers but that is no longer an option as the tape has gone offsite

  4. #4
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,939
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forefather View Post
    Cheers but that is no longer an option as the tape has gone offsite
    Bring it back which is the best way to resolve the mountable issue.
    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. Change tape status from FULL to FILLING
    By cozcol in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 08:39 PM
  2. Manual procedure to change tape to tape library ??
    By muzammil.dba in forum Administrative Client
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 07:12 AM
  3. Tape library status
    By moon-buddy in forum Administrative Client
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 04:53 PM
  4. How do I change tape status from private to scratch?
    By niels74 in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 03:18 AM
  5. How to change tape status to "Scratch"
    By JOKOUS in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 03:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •