Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Unable to access volume xxxxx - access mode is set to "offsite"

    Good Day All,

    I am hoping someone may have come accross such an issue before. Essentially we have two tapes write now which fall within our reclamation threshold, however when the process tries to reclaim the two tapes the above message is encountered indicated it is unable to access it because it is set to offsite.

    It is set to offsite because that's where it is, its part of our COPYPOOL and stored offsite for dr. Other tapes wit hthe offsite access hav not issues reclaiming but there are the two which are giving me issues.

    I have tried running a move data and even an audit on the tapes to make sure there are no issues with them in reference to the database however it continues to give me the message that can't process because they are offsite.

    Any thoughts? Am essentially self-trained on TSM on a figure out an issue as it arrises and usually when a tape runs into issues with reclamation I am able to run a move data on it without any problems until now.

    Thanks,
    DaJ

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,921
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 233 Times in 228 Posts

    Default

    Which storage pool are you reclaiming?

    You said 'reclaim the two tapes'. Essentially you don't run reclaim against tapes; you run it against the storage pool.
    Ed

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    The tapes are offsite in the COPYPOOL as I had indicated, so I am running the reclamation against the COPYPOOL storagepool.

    I just ran some further reviews on my activity log and I think I might have found the problem actually, I was reading my log incorrectly and it was actually pointing to a different volume this morning when it didn't reclaim which was that a tape in my tapepool is set to unavailable access (that makes a lot more sense now).

    I shall make some adjustments and try my reclaim again. Sizing up that log in the console can sometimes not be very reading friendly especially since I havn't had my coffee yet.

    DaJ

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yup, issue was the unavail tape which I thought was the one I was trying to reclaim but was not although only off in the volume by one number.

    Thanks,
    DaJ

Similar Threads

  1. Where in db is "set access ... " stored?
    By cheemp in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 09:49 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 10:15 AM
  3. ANR1411W Access mode for volume set to read-only
    By rchoudarapu in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 05:30 PM
  4. "Unable to journal object.....: Access error 32" WHY??
    By mivey in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 11:42 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-2005, 12:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •