Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: tape volumes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default tape volumes

    We have 2 libraries one for unix and the other for the as400, we use separate volumes for eash one, from time to tim our ops wil load incoming tapes in the wrong library I have a cartdride assignment policy in place for only tapes begining with A but it still takes the other tapes.

    Thoughts

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,718
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 208 Times in 203 Posts

    Default

    This is an issue faced daily by a lot of TSM admins especially if OPS people are not paying attention to what they are doing.

    Even if you script the check in taking only the 'A' labeled tapes into the right library, the other non-A tapes will just be sitting there.

    You really have to an audit of the physical library outside of TSM and moving the wrong tapes every now and then.
    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. Reclamation Tape Volumes
    By thorsten in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 07:04 AM
  2. Damaged Tape Volumes
    By smorgino in forum ISC -Integrated Solution Console
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 12:46 PM
  3. Tape Volumes Offline
    By waynej in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 06:17 AM
  4. Tape Volumes Saying FUll
    By Jcage in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 10:25 AM
  5. Onsite tape volumes
    By Zang in forum Disaster Recovery Module
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 07:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •