Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default about generate backupset

    hi guys!
    i want to use backupset to retain my data. but i have only one drive, and i have only tape pool .

    are the "generate backupset" command need two drives?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    yes!

    one drive to read teh active data and another drive to write the active data!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to tsmdumber For This Useful Post:

    wangqiaolei (10-25-2012)

  4. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tsmdumber View Post
    yes!

    one drive to read teh active data and another drive to write the active data!
    Thanks for your reply!

Similar Threads

  1. Generate Backupset
    By kmac55 in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 08:11 PM
  2. generate Backupset
    By schnupfy in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 12:21 PM
  3. Generate Backupset
    By staham in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 08:04 AM
  4. Help to generate backupset
    By Javi in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 01:40 PM
  5. Generate backupset question
    By tsmron in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 08:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •