Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default how to change the "VAULT" tapes backup to "Mountable" state

    Hi Team,

    We were trying to implement DRM in one of our test TSM environments . and we moved some of the copy tapes to "VAULT" tapes and few to "NOT Mountable" state.

    All these copy tapes are still inside the production tape library and not taken outside.

    How can i move these tapes back to "Mountable" state once again ???

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,858
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 228 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    You can't.

    If you used 'move drm' to do the changes, the only way you can access the tapes is to check these back in and with status=private. These WILL NOT be mountable but will be available for readonly or readwrite (bad option) for DRM purposes.

    Mountable label for tapes is only used for tapes that are destined for offsite which were written by a backup command.
    Ed

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    NOCANDO! 'VAULT' is a special DRM state that the DRM commands, by design, will not change. I heart DRM!!

  4. #4
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Waiting all data are expired in specific tape or reclaim offsite tape, then this volume status will be change to empty while you query volume and vault retreive (q drm). So this tapes can return back as scratch while you checkin (move drmedia) again.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    If you set a vault tape to readwrite it will become mountable

  6. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tsm_dude View Post
    If you set a vault tape to readwrite it will become mountable
    tsm_dude is correct. Update vol volname‚Äč acc=readw will set the DRM status back to MOUNTABLE.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 05:24 AM
  2. How to change "Vault" to "Mountable" state
    By gmoores11 in forum Disaster Recovery Module
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 02:44 PM
  3. "Mountable" tapes are going straight to "Vault retrieve"
    By c!w in forum Disaster Recovery Module
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 07:16 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2006, 03:34 PM
  5. ba stgp trying to mount "vault" tapes
    By wirb in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-19-2005, 09:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •