Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM - Add Backup Pool

    Hello,

    We use TSM 4.0 level 5 Release 3

    Our disk array is complete and we can not add disk.
    I plan to add a disk array but I would like to know if it is possible to create a new BACKUP POOL that points to this new disk array to copy only 2 or 3 above server.

    In summary, is it possible and how to create a new Backup Pool and that it points to a specific disk array?

    Thank you in advance for your answers.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Do you really use TSM 4? That is strange. You should update to the most recent version.

    Usually you can define a new backup pool and move with "move nodedata" nodes to the new copy pool. But on creation of copy pool you need to separate the nodes by the storage hierarchy.

  3. #3
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,938
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrichard View Post
    Hello,

    We use TSM 4.0 level 5 Release 3

    Our disk array is complete and we can not add disk.
    I plan to add a disk array but I would like to know if it is possible to create a new BACKUP POOL that points to this new disk array to copy only 2 or 3 above server.

    In summary, is it possible and how to create a new Backup Pool and that it points to a specific disk array?

    Thank you in advance for your answers.
    I am not sure I understand your issue - can you explain further? And also, TSM 4.5.3?? This is very old! What platform is this running on?
    Last edited by moon-buddy; 08-01-2012 at 08:14 AM.
    Ed

  4. #4
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    We use TSM 5 on windows 2000 server.
    And we can't update this server because we have no budget for this.

    I already have a backup pool with 8To data.
    I want to create a new backup pool and connect this with my new disk arraw (2To)

    How can i do this ?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,938
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrichard View Post
    Hello,

    We use TSM 5 on windows 2000 server.
    And we can't update this server because we have no budget for this.

    I already have a backup pool with 8To data.
    I want to create a new backup pool and connect this with my new disk arraw (2To)

    How can i do this ?

    Thanks
    OK - all you need is to add volumes to the existing pool. See 'help define volume'. However, I don't know how big disk space can be defined and addressed on a Windows 2000 server. It would be a much less if this is a 32 bit platform.
    Ed

  6. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    Thanks for your answer,

    But i want to create a new pool,
    Like this we can put only 2 server (samba) on it

    Is it possible ?

  7. #7
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,938
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 234 Times in 229 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrichard View Post
    Hello,

    Thanks for your answer,

    But i want to create a new pool,
    Like this we can put only 2 server (samba) on it

    Is it possible ?
    I still don't follow what you need.

    Are you running TSM 4 or TSM 5?

    If you need to create a NEW disk pool, you can anytime and define it to an new domain or existing one.
    Ed

  8. #8
    Member umur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    You can create a new storage pool. This does not take disk space. (help create stgpool)
    Then you can define volumes to this new storage pool from your new disk array. (help def vol)
    Then you can point your new servers to this storage pool. I guess defining a new policy domain would be the simplest way for that.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 06:50 PM
  2. Add SL3000 in to tsm
    By prasad in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 09:11 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 02:37 PM
  4. Recover Damaged Volumes and Add a Copy Pool
    By nschafer in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2006, 11:25 AM
  5. Add a column to TSM databas?
    By datorexpert in forum Others
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2006, 07:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •