Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Default Exchange 2010 TDP question

    Can someone please tell me if we only need the Exchange TDP for a mailbox server? We have CAS/HT servers that do no have the mailbox server role and I do not think we need the TDP for these?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    You are correct - TDP is not needed for the CAS/HT servers
    Steven Gabriel
    Principal -SGSolutions Inc.
    http://www.sgsolutionsinc.com

Similar Threads

  1. TDP for Exchange 2010
    By pfsubaru in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 02:38 PM
  2. TSM TDP Exchange 6.3/Exchange 2010: Schedule failing
    By Snafu in forum Exchange / Outlook
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:12 AM
  3. Question on IMR from database copy on Exchange 2010
    By elbagrease in forum Exchange / Outlook
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 10:52 AM
  4. Backup two Exchange servers with TDP for exchange 2010
    By staham in forum Exchange / Outlook
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 12:05 PM
  5. TDP for Exchange 2010
    By odhammar in forum Exchange / Outlook
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 01:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •