Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default VCenter Plugin does not backup or restore VMs (TSM4VE)

    Hi,
    I set up a configuration for TSM4VE which went quite well so far, I think.

    Environment:

    vCenter Server version 5.0.0 build 623373
    vCenter Client version 5.0.0 build 623373

    TSM Server AIX v. 6.2.3.0
    TSM Client v. 6.3
    TDP Client Version 6300226_28Sep11
    --
    1 VCenter Server
    1 Datacenter
    3 Datamover Servers based on Windows 2008
    --

    I used the Deployment Guide and are able to backup VMs via TSM-Client GUI (and therefor on CLI as I suppose)
    I also deployed and acitvated the vCenter plugin successfully.

    But I am not able to backup VMs via a scheduled Task nor can I restore VMs which had been backuped via TSM-CLient GUI.

    I just get an ERROR displayed on the vCenter-Plugin GUI on my vsphere-client

    Backup and restore tasks can be saved and started successfully though.


    Any hint is very appreciated

    Regards
    tubs
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by tubs; 06-13-2012 at 05:37 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Are your sure that Client Acceptor and CAD Managed Scheuler is installed and working correctly? You need to open windows firewall ports from vCenter Plugin Server to data mover node.

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    I will check that. Which ports do you mean?

    The ports I opened additionally were 3260 (ISCI) and SSH (22).

    CAD Manager is installed and service seems to be running. I also restarted it manually just before creating a test job.

    How do I check the CA? Do you mean "vmcli -f inquire_config"?

    ==============
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

    c:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\scripts>vmcli
    -f inquire_config
    #TASK 159 inquire_config 20120614075712642
    #PARAM DOMAIN=datacenternameatacenter
    #PARAM INSTALLED=TSM
    #RUN 153 20120614075712642
    #LANG de_DE
    #PARAM BACKEND=TSM
    #PARAM OPERATION_TYPE 4
    #PHASE_COUNT 4
    #PHASE PREPARE
    #PARAM BACKUP_TYPE=0
    #PARAM TSM_SERVER_NAME=RZTSM2.RZ.TU-BS.DE
    #PARAM TSMCLI_NODE_NAME=VC1_VCLI1
    #PARAM VCENTER_NODE_NAME=VC1
    #PARAM DATACENTER_NODE_NAME=
    #PARAM OFFLOAD_HOST_NAME=
    #PARAM TSM_OPTFILE=C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2 \T4V7224.tmp
    #PARAM INPUT_FILE=
    #PARAM TRACEFILE=
    #PARAM TRACEFLAGS=
    #PHASE INITIALIZE
    #PHASE INQUIRE_DATACENTER_NODES
    #CHILD datacenternodeatacenter::VC1_DC1
    #PARENT vcenternode:VC1
    #PHASE INQUIRE_PROXY_NODES
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD hladdress:vmwdp1.rz.tu-bs.de
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD lladdress:49170
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD hladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD lladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #CHILD hladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #CHILD lladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #PARAM STATUS=success
    #END RUN 153 20120614075713219
    #END TASK 159
    #INFO FMM16014I Der Rückkehrcode ist 0.
    #END
    ============================

    Regards
    tubs

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Web Client must be accessible from DP for VMware vCenter Plugin Server. Set static ports in your dsm.opt and open these firewall ports. There are some more information shown on Report tab. Please post these.

    Code:
    WEBPORTS        1581 1801

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    I get the following Messages in the report tab:

    Code:
    ERROR ANS1353E (RC53) Session rejected: Unknown or incorrect ID entered
    BTW I opened the Windows firewall completely for testing purposes. VCenter and datamover are in the same VLAN so there are no blocking firewall rules elsewhere

    Regards
    tubs
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tubs View Post
    Hi,

    I get the following Messages in the report tab:

    Code:
    ERROR ANS1353E (RC53) Session rejected: Unknown or incorrect ID entered
    This looks to a problem with the TSM credentials.

  7. #7
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    I thought so, too. But even after I reseted the password and reauthenticated the CLI-CLient
    by using "vmcli -f set_password -I pwd" (and an according pwd-file) successfully I got the same error message

    Code:
    c:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\scripts>vmcli
    -f inquire_config
    #TASK 315 inquire_config 20120622111346388
    #PARAM DOMAIN=datacentername:Datacenter
    #PARAM INSTALLED=TSM
    #RUN 287 20120622111346388
    #LANG de_DE
    #PARAM BACKEND=TSM
    #PARAM OPERATION_TYPE 4
    #PHASE_COUNT 4
    #PHASE PREPARE
    #PARAM BACKUP_TYPE=0
    #PARAM TSM_SERVER_NAME=RZTSM2.RZ.TU-BS.DE
    #PARAM TSMCLI_NODE_NAME=VC1_VCLI1
    #PARAM VCENTER_NODE_NAME=VC1
    #PARAM DATACENTER_NODE_NAME=
    #PARAM OFFLOAD_HOST_NAME=
    #PARAM TSM_OPTFILE=C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\T4V65A5.tmp
    #PARAM INPUT_FILE=
    #PARAM TRACEFILE=
    #PARAM TRACEFLAGS=
    #PHASE INITIALIZE
    #PHASE INQUIRE_DATACENTER_NODES
    #CHILD datacenternode:VC1_DC1::VC1_DC1
    #PARENT vcenternode:VC1
    #PHASE INQUIRE_PROXY_NODES
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD hladdress:vmwdp1.rz.tu-bs.de
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD lladdress:49170
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM1
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD hladdress:vmwdp2.rz.tu-bs.de
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD lladdress:49606
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM2
    #CHILD targetnode:VC1_DC1
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #CHILD hladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #CHILD lladdress:
    #PARENT peernode:VC1_DC1_DM3
    #PARAM STATUS=success
    #END RUN 287 20120622111347620
    #END TASK 315
    #INFO FMM16014I Der Rückkehrcode ist 0.
    #END
    It seems to be ok, doesn't it ? Especially if I compare it to a yet non-functional tdp-plugin. If you start such a plugin you will get a message as follows (which I do not get):
    Code:
    GVM0025I Es wurde erfolgreich festgestellt, welche Produkte installiert sind.
    GVM0021I Die Verbindung zum vCenter-Server wurde hergestellt.
    GVM022E Der VMCLI-Konfigurationsbefehl "inquire" ist fehlgeschlagen. Die folgenden Nachrichten beschreiben den Fehler.
          FMM16014I Der Rückkehrcode ist 2.
    Which means in English something like:
    Code:
    GVM0025I Installed products have been registered successfully.
    GVM0021I Connection to vCenter-Server has been established successfully.
    GVM022E VMCLI-Command "inquire" failed. Following messages describe the error.
          FMM16014I Error code is 2.
    Regards
    tubs

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Did you configure vCenter Plugin for TSM Server connection. It is done in the Plugin itself. Ist the connection successfull?

  9. #9
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    yes, all three tasks in the configuration tab were set sucessfully.

    I set Plug-in-Domain, TSM-Server Admin account and the VCLI-password without any errors.

    Regards
    tubs

  10. #10
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default vmcliprofile

    Quote Originally Posted by tubs View Post
    Hi,

    yes, all three tasks in the configuration tab were set sucessfully.

    I set Plug-in-Domain, TSM-Server Admin account and the VCLI-password without any errors.

    Regards
    tubs
    Hi,
    could you please provide your vmcliprofile file. I'd a similar problem. I would like to check if this is an "installation" error.
    This is my vmcliprofile. Please check the marked lines:
    >>> VMCLI
    VMCLI_TRACE NO
    VE_TSM_SERVER_NAME yourtsmserver # -s
    #VE_TSM_SERVER_PORT 1500 # -p
    VE_TSMCLI_NODE_NAME vmclinodename # -n
    VE_VCENTER_NODE_NAME vcentername # -v
    #VE_TRACE_FILE tsmcli.trace # -x tsmcli trace file
    #VE_TRACE_FLAGS api api_detail # -y trace flags
    VE_DATACENTER_NAME Berlin:C_BERLIN
    VMCLI_TASK_EXPIRATION_TIME 864000 # in seconds, defaults to 864000s = 10 days
    VMCLI_RESTORE_TASK_EXPIRATION_TIME 2592000 # in seconds, defaults to 2592000s = 30 days
    VMCLI_GRACE_PERIOD 2592000 # in seconds, defaults to 2592000s = 30 days
    VMCLI_SCHEDULER_INTERVAL 60 # in seconds, defaults to 1s
    VMCLI_DB_HOST localhost
    VMCLI_DB_PORT 1527
    VMCLI_CACHE_EXPIRATION_TIME 600 # in seconds, defaults to 600s = 10 min
    VMCLI_DB_NAME VMCLIDB
    VMCLI_RECON_INTERVAL_FCM 600 # backend specific recon interval setting in seconds default 600s = 10 min
    VMCLI_RECON_INTERVAL_TSM 1200 # backend specific recon interval setting in seconds default 1200s = 20 min
    VMCLI_DB_BACKUP AT 00:00
    VMCLI_DB_BACKUP_VERSIONS 3
    VMCLI_LOG_DIR logs
    DERBY_HOME C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\derby
    <<<
    In my opinion the default VE_DATACENTER_NAME line was marked as comment (I've removed the # and the plugin works fine).

  11. #11
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    here is my vmcliprofile. I already had uncommented the Datacenter entry. Without it I did not even see a Datamover to select when setting up a backup task.

    Code:
    >>> VMCLI
    VMCLI_TRACE                        NO
    VE_TSM_SERVER_NAME                 rztsm2.rz.tu-bs.de           # -s
    VE_TSM_SERVER_PORT                 1505                         # -p    
    VE_TSMCLI_NODE_NAME                VC1_VCLI1                    # -n
    VE_VCENTER_NODE_NAME               VC1		                # -v
    #VE_TRACE_FILE                     tsmcli.trace                 # -x tsmcli trace file
    #VE_TRACE_FLAGS                    api api_detail             # -y trace flags
    VE_DATACENTER_NAME                 Datacenter::VC1_DC1
    VMCLI_TASK_EXPIRATION_TIME         864000                        # in seconds, defaults to 864000s = 10 days
    VMCLI_RESTORE_TASK_EXPIRATION_TIME 2592000                       # in seconds, defaults to 2592000s = 30 days
    VMCLI_GRACE_PERIOD                 2592000                       # in seconds, defaults to 2592000s = 30 days
    VMCLI_SCHEDULER_INTERVAL           60                             # in seconds, defaults to 1s
    VMCLI_DB_HOST                      localhost
    VMCLI_DB_PORT                      1527
    VMCLI_CACHE_EXPIRATION_TIME        600                           # in seconds, defaults to 600s = 10 min
    VMCLI_DB_NAME                      VMCLIDB
    VMCLI_RECON_INTERVAL_FCM           600                           # backend specific recon interval setting in seconds default 600s = 10 min
    VMCLI_RECON_INTERVAL_TSM           1200                          # backend specific recon interval setting in seconds default 1200s = 20 min
    VMCLI_DB_BACKUP                    AT 00:00
    VMCLI_DB_BACKUP_VERSIONS           3
    VMCLI_LOG_DIR                      logs
    DERBY_HOME                      C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\derby
    <<<
    Regards
    tubs

  12. #12
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Did you set up proxy authority? Do you have any logfiles available?

  13. #13
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    These are my proxy settings:
    Code:
    VC1_DC1_DM1, VC1_DC1_DM2 and  VC1_DC1_DM3
    Proxynode Target: VC1_DC1
    Proxynode Agent: VC1_DC1, VC1_VCLI1
    
    VC1_DC1
    Proxynode Target: VC1, VC1_DC1_DM1, VC1_DC1_DM2,  VC1_DC1_DM3
    Proxynode Agent: VC1_VCLI1, VC1_DC1_DM1, VC1_DC1_DM2,  VC1_DC1_DM3
    
    VC1
    Proxynode Target: None
    Proxynode Agent: VC1_DC1,  VC1_VCLI1
    
    VC1_VCLI1
    Proxynode Target: VC1, VC1_DC1, VC1_DC1_DM1, VC1_DC1_DM2,  VC1_DC1_DM3
    Proxynode Agent: None
    Which logs would you like?

    I don't see anything pointing at VC1_VCLI1 in dsmerror.log:


    Regards
    tubs
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by tubs; 06-28-2012 at 07:53 AM.

  14. #14
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    after 1 year of using TSM4VE just by the CLI itself the error was found when we were updating to 6.4.0.1:

    VC1, VC1_DC1 and VC1_VCLI1 did not have a "client owner admin account" though we did not deactivate this default option! Therefor the TSM4VE Plugin could not authenticate correctly.

    That was it It might help someone during troubleshooting.

    Regards
    tubs

Similar Threads

  1. TSM4VE Restore with hotadd failes on second disk
    By drivechip in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 09:26 AM
  2. TSM for VE - vCenter Plugin doesn't work
    By schnupfy in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 04:45 AM
  3. Tsm4ve
    By forbidth in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 08:46 AM
  4. Backup VM Shows VMs as Running When They Are Not
    By ellisdp in forum VCB - VMware Consolidated Backup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 08:15 AM
  5. Backup VMs without listing the name of each virtual machine.
    By danielsfroes in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 06:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •