Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Post TDP for VM Enviroment * Mount Backu8p Problem

    Hello all,

    İ have some problem.

    İ try tdp for vm enviroment. İ configured tdp for vm 6.3 versiyon. But when i want to mount old backup i get error.

    please help me.

    Thank you for your advice.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,950
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    Have you looked at the log to see what the error and possible resolution is? Have you defined the right storage pool?

    Is this an upgrade from version 6.2.x? What is your BA client version?
    Ed

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello,

    My ba client versiyon 6.3.0.10 and TDP for vm versiyon 6.3

    i solved the problem . İ should select storage " type=Tape " . bu t mount operatyion too slow
    i have more 600 virtual machine. But i have one data mover node and proxy node and proxy server?
    What should i make the issue for solve?

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,950
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    There isn't much you can do if the source is tape with one of each.

    The only way to have faster restores is to have VM Ware images stored on disk.
    Ed

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thank you Moon,

    i want to ask one more question
    when i mount abc machine on proxy server is the all of the backup restore mount point? should i wait all data restore finish andh than i see data in mount point??

  6. #6
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,950
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unpaired View Post
    Thank you Moon,

    i want to ask one more question
    when i mount abc machine on proxy server is the all of the backup restore mount point? should i wait all data restore finish andh than i see data in mount point??
    I don't follow your question.

    If you are asking about restoring VM Ware images, then you restore the whole thing - C:, D:, etc. - you don't actually need TSM for VE to do this.

    If you are doing File level restores, then it will be just the selected files. This is where TSM for VE comes in.
    Last edited by moon-buddy; 06-05-2012 at 10:39 AM.
    Ed

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thank you so much moon.
    this is very helpfully thread for me
    Have a nice day.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with mount volume?
    By draganbg in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 06:26 AM
  2. Ans1312e - Server Media mount not possible - Problem solving approach
    By adsm04 in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 10:10 AM
  3. oracle - restore from one enviroment to another
    By enojado in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 03:38 AM
  4. Question on Recovering Exchange in an DR Enviroment
    By Brookens in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 10:03 AM
  5. Problem running "./tdpoconf password" on a AIX 5.2 cluster enviroment
    By ralegria in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 09:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •