Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default TDP for VM 6.3 does't install Vcenter server

    Hello All,
    i try install VMware plug-in pack on vcenter server. The pack install success and then i check vcenter plugin page. i did't see there TDP vm pack.

    1 ) my vcenter server windows 2008 64 bit server
    2) My tdp for vm client 6.3
    3)my vcenter ESX 4.1

    i run tdpforvm pack-next-custom install-only vmware plug-in tabs-next-finish.


    Please help me the issue.

    Thank you for your advice.
    Have a nice day.

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,714
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 206 Times in 201 Posts

    Default

    The install procedure missed a step.

    If you are using the V Center as TSM proxy, I suggest not doing so - setup a Proxy server.

    TSM for VE works in conjunction with TSM BA client of same or later version. When installing the BA Client, select VM Waare Tools to be installed.

    So, the install is:

    1. TSM BA 6.3.x with VM Ware Tools selected
    2. TSM for VE (this is actually a TDP add-on) 6.3.x
    Ed

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Is the problem that you don't see components of TSM4VE on your vStorage Server (Data Mover) or you don't see the vCenter Plugin in vSphere Client?

    For the second case the registration of vCenter Plugin was not sucessfull. Check that Data Protection Services are running, IBM WebSphere AS is running and recheck your configuration. Afterwards you can try to register vCenter Plugin manuel by executing register_vcenter.bat in TDPs Program Directory. (C:\Progam Files\Common Data\....). Please chck Windows firewall settings too.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello Moon,

    1)My proxy server is phisical server which is windows 2008 server. i install tsm ba client 6.3.0.10 with select VM tools options. as second step i install TSM for VE 6.3 withoult not select plug-in tab.
    2) İ install tdp for vm plug in pack on the Vcenter server . ( only select plug-in tabs in TDP for VM pack). The server is windows 2008 server. But i don't see in the vcenter plug-in manager or anywhere


    Hello drivechip;

    Yes i don't see there . ( vcenter server). How can i try register manualy it?
    Please could you help me how do i do it?

    My prohram install directory "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\..." i don't see like \data\.. ? ...
    Windows firewall is off.

    Thank you Moon and drivechip..

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\register_vcent er.cmd

    Usually it is a communication problem when the vCenter plugin was not registered. Please note that the syntax to call register_vcenter.cmd in help text is wrong. It is <vCenter> <user> <passwort> <gui port>

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello drivechip;
    my "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Tivoli\TDPVMware\VMwarePlugin\register_vcent er.cmd " file is below. But i don't see any ip any hostname any user there?

    How do i configure it?

    Thank you.


    ***************
    @echo off

    set ROOT_DIR=%~dp0

    set WAS_DIR=%systemdrive%\IBM\tivoli\tsm\tdpvmware\ewa s
    set JAVA_PATH=%WAS_DIR%\java\bin

    set VCENTER_HOSTNAME=%1
    set VCENTER_USERNAME=%2
    set VCENTER_PASSWORD=%3
    set WC_defaulthost=%4
    set PROFILE_NAME=TSMProfile
    set CELL_NAME=tsmCell
    set SERVER_NAME=tsmServer
    set HOST_NAME=%COMPUTERNAME%
    set APP_NAME=TsmVMwareUI
    set IPV4=""
    set FULL_NAME=""

    REM If machine are not in domain and without dns
    for /f "tokens=2" %%x in ('nslookup %%COMPUTERNAME%% ^| findstr Name') do set FULL_NAME=%%x

    if not %FULL_NAME% == "" goto SET_IP

    REM If this an IPv6 machine
    for /f "eol=- tokens=2 delims=:" %%I in ('ipconfig ^| find "IPv4 Address"') do set FULL_NAME=%%I

    if not %FULL_NAME% == "" goto SET_IP

    for /f "eol=- tokens=2 delims=:" %%I in ('ipconfig ^| find "IPv4"') do set FULL_NAME=%%I

    if not %FULL_NAME% == "" goto SET_IP

    Rem IPv4 machine
    for /f "eol=- tokens=2 delims=:" %%I in ('ipconfig ^| find "IP Address"') do set FULL_NAME=%%I

    :SET_IP
    REM remove the space before the IP
    set FULL_NAME=%FULL_NAME: =%
    echo FULL_NAME=%FULL_NAME%

    echo Start vcenter registration

    cd "%ROOT_DIR%"
    "%JAVA_PATH%"\java.exe -jar reg.jar %VCENTER_HOSTNAME% %VCENTER_USERNAME% %VCENTER_PASSWORD% %HOST_NAME% %FULL_NAME% %WC_defaulthost%

    move config.xml "%WAS_DIR%\profiles\%PROFILE_NAME%\installedApps\% CELL_NAME%\%APP_NAME%EAR.ear\%APP_NAME%.war\plugin "

    echo Finish vcenter registration
    *************************************************

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello,

    i want to ask "gui port" mean. i use default 9080 port during plug-in installation? Should i use another port??


    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello drivechip,
    it worked. Thank you so so much

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    My problem was solved. Problem is user access problem. The vm user must be administrator user.

    Thank you All.

Similar Threads

  1. TSM for VE - vCenter Plugin doesn't work
    By schnupfy in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 04:45 AM
  2. TSM VE on VCenter?
    By zatogo in forum VMWare / Virtual Machine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 06:14 AM
  3. TDP Install error notes.ini
    By gman84 in forum Domino
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 12:17 AM
  4. install of TDP for exchange, defining the nodes
    By Wfitzgerald in forum Exchange / Outlook
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 01:26 PM
  5. New Windows Server 2003, TSM Server Install
    By SteveAdmin in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-16-2006, 09:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •