Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post How to mount TSM FastBack at the DR site?

    I have tried many different ways to move repository from the TSM FastBack server to an offsite DR location but I cannot mount it after the move. Despite the fact that the repository is in a consistent state at the TSM FastBack location and there are no errors during FTP transfer to DR site there is no way for me to mount the data without bringing it back to the original environment (TSM FastBack server).

    My issue here is that when the original site is not accessible (fire, water damage and so on) there is no way that I know of that will allow me to mount the data in the DR location and let's say restore servers to the virtual environment.

    Am I right that you have to rebuild the original TSM FastBack server first (same name, IP address and so on), put the data back, mount as repository and then start the restore?

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,909
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 231 Times in 226 Posts

    Default

    Short answer - yes. You have to rebuild the TSM Fastback server.

    The last POC that I worked on this was an identified issue. A probable work around is to have a replica TSM Fast server that you fail over from time to time between the Prod and DR sites. But I have not tested this approach
    Ed

  3. #3
    Senior Member GregE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Isn't this what Fastback DR Hub is for? Mounting at the DR site?

    Or are you referring to a case where the environment doesn't have a Fastback DR Hub server?

  4. #4
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This is exactly what I was thinking; that Fastback DR Hub will be able to mount data at the DR site. In my case I have TSM FastBack in different geographic location than Fastback DR Hub and there is no way for me to mount the data from TSM FastBack.

    Is there a way to modify the History and SIG files to get the data mounted? In my understanding it is a great weakness of this software and the entire near-instant recovery is out of the window as soon as something is not right with the original TSM FastBack server.

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Fastback Mount with CLI
    By jdad in forum TSM Fastback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 05:44 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 11:21 PM
  3. Fastback mount TSM repository script
    By Mcanseco in forum TSM Fastback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 05:37 AM
  4. Fastback mount and repository access
    By ohwell in forum TSM Fastback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 05:43 AM
  5. Restore tape from site of production to rescue site...
    By chris_magic in forum Disaster Recovery Module
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-26-2007, 01:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •