Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TSM for VE

  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tunis
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM for VE

    Hi to all,

    Can I test TSM for VE in the same server where TSM is running ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,896
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 230 Times in 225 Posts

    Default

    What do you mean by "Can I test TSM for VE in the same server where TSM is running?" Do you mean by 'the same server' as in a NODE and not the TSM Server?

    If you are pointing to a node rather than The TSM server, the answer is yes. BA client should be at 6.2 and TSM for VE at 6.2.3.3 etc. and will work with TSM Server at 5.5. If you have BA at 6.3 and TSM for VE at 6.3.x, then your TSM Server must be at 6.1 or later.
    Last edited by moon-buddy; 03-07-2012 at 11:35 AM.
    Ed

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to moon-buddy For This Useful Post:

    lotfi (03-07-2012)

  4. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tunis
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks moon-buddy
    I mean if it is possible to install TSM for VE in the same OS that running TSM server?

    I'm asking that because i've seen that TSM for VE is installled in a separte machine. !!!!


  5. #4
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,896
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 230 Times in 225 Posts

    Default

    Don't install it on the same server that is running the TSM server - install it on a separate hardware.
    Ed

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to moon-buddy For This Useful Post:

    lotfi (03-07-2012)

  7. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    You can install tivoli for virtual environments on the same machine as the server, however, it is recommended that you create a separate machine and use that machine as a proxy node to use to backup your virtual environment. you also cannot backup the machine you are running the backup from.
    Hope this helps.
    -TC

  8. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tunis
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    I've installed a testbed for TSM for VE, but when i'm configuring the BA client on the proxy server i've not found the VADP (vStorage API for Data Protection).

    How to check if the VADP is correctly installed on my node?

    thnx to all

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •