Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM using autofs with data domain

    We are running TSM 6.3 using AIX autofs mounted data domain file systems for copy pools and TSM database. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Reclamation and migration work sometimes and database backup won't work without the filesystems being mounted. IBM says they don't support autofs because they can't find an announcement that they do. Seems to be it's a standard part of AIX and should be supported. Anyone else trying to use autofs with TSM?

  2. #2
    Moderator chad_small's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    2,191
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Autofs is supported for backups but not for day to day procedures and placement of TSM's DB. You need to hard mount the filesystems if you plan to use them. Also the Data Domain is not considered performance disk compared to local SATA or SAN based disk. In fact EMC/Data Domain reps explicitly state that an enterprise DB should not be run on DD. I would suggest you use it for storage pools only.
    Chad Small
    IBM Certified Deployment Professional
    chadsmal@gmail.com
    http://www.tsmadmin.com

Similar Threads

  1. tsm and data domain replication
    By gfester in forum Capacity Planning
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 06:04 PM
  2. Data Domain and TSM
    By mangle in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 05:37 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 03:17 PM
  4. Mounting Data Domain
    By mangle in forum Others
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 05:38 PM
  5. TSM with a Data Domain box
    By mangle in forum Others
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 11:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •