Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    University Park, PA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Configuring for two NAS storage devices

    We've been backing around 50T via NDMP on our Bluearc, albeit with some fancy work around using VirtualFS's. Now we are introducing an Isilon product (sans the Backup Accelerator) that we'll be backing up as well. Our current configuration has an IBM tape Library with 5 LTO's connected to the Brocade fiber switches that are part of the Bluearc installation and a TSM server version of 5.5. The Isilon has no fiber connects and will - for now - be connecting via copper.

    I'm having trouble getting/finding any information on how to properly configure our TSM for including the Isilon (which I expect to do NDMP with as well). Can any of you good folk point me in the right direction? All the docs I've found thus far speak to working the NDMP backup utilizing the Isilon Backup Accelerator (fiber connects) and I'm pretty sure that's the wrong path to take - one that incorporates the Backup Accelerator. Any bread crumb will be greatly appreciated.

    TIA!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    why can't you connect the Isilon backup accelerator to your Brocade switch and zone your tape drives to it ?

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    University Park, PA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Because one was not purchased (much to my chagrin).

    Quote Originally Posted by dynamox View Post
    why can't you connect the Isilon backup accelerator to your Brocade switch and zone your tape drives to it ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    how about 3-way NDMP ? TSM supports it and i had to do it with my Celerra once. You are still using NDMP protocol but you are streaming data over the network. What i do not know if NDMP is enabled on Isilon when you do not have accelerator attached to it. NDMP runs on port 10000 , see if you can telnet to that port on your Isilon

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    University Park, PA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dynamox View Post
    how about 3-way NDMP ? TSM supports it and i had to do it with my Celerra once. You are still using NDMP protocol but you are streaming data over the network. What i do not know if NDMP is enabled on Isilon when you do not have accelerator attached to it. NDMP runs on port 10000 , see if you can telnet to that port on your Isilon
    Yes, that's exactly what I want to do - 3-way NDMP. I do have NDMP set up on the Isilon, set to port 10000. Just unsure of how to configure TSM. I did try some of the Isilon steps that "seemed" to make sense for configuring TSM, however, when I tried creating the datamover it err'd stating that it could not communicate with the server.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    basic communicaiton ok? You can telnet to port 10000 from your TSM server ? Did you setup an account on Isilon that will be used by TSM ?

  7. #7
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    University Park, PA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Aha.... no account has been set up on the Isilon for TSM, so that is definitely a piece of the puzzle. Thanks dynamox! Do you know of any docs on this topic, I've googled, but have not found any thing that seems to fit.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I think it's NDMP administrator account that you need to create (on Isilon under Backup > NDMP Settings)

  9. #9
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    University Park, PA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok, set up the account, figured out that the node name was not registered - so I got past the communication hurdle. Now, how to direct it existing tape library and paths (connected to a different system).

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    i don't know what version of TSM you are using but the admin guide should have a section "Performing NDMP Filer to Tivoli Storage Manager Server Backups"

Similar Threads

  1. TSM 6.1 storage devices SAN disk; Tape; DD880; D2D; what is your choice?
    By jade2058 in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2010, 12:00 AM
  2. Maximum Active devices on windows storage node
    By Fraserian in forum EMC NetWorker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 07:23 AM
  3. Configuring TSM GUI for NAS Restores
    By alegra in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2008, 05:41 PM
  4. How to monitor storage devices
    By Gwee_Andrew@gryphon.com.s in forum SAN Technical Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 10:15 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 12:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •