Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Simulating multiple TSMs

    We'd like to be able to set up faked TSM units in order to do performance and function testing of the parts of our software that communicate with TSM. So we'd like to send store and retrieve commands to, say, three different TSM simulators that in turn can reproduce delays in tape handling and so on. Is there such a harness?

  2. #2
    Moderator Harry_Redl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    2,239
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 100 Times in 99 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    what prevents you from building multiple TSM server instances? (even on a single machine)

    Harry

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Forest/Multiple Domain Network
    By mitchschultz in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 04:20 PM
  2. Multiple IP Addresses for Multiple TSM Server Instances
    By 247PSH in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 08:57 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2008, 07:52 PM
  4. Multiple TSMs on Same Linux Server
    By msako in forum Capacity Planning
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 12:06 AM
  5. HSM - Multiple migration through multiple Servers
    By d2r2 in forum Hierarchical Storage Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-2003, 05:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •