Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Linz, Austria
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Copy Backupset Volume(s)??

    Hello fellow TSMers!

    We have been and are using TSM Backupsets as simple and portable (out of library) 'Archive' for some of our Filespaces.
    Now our internal data-owners (and of course myself) require tape redundancy for these backupsets (made at earliest 3 years ago). As one of these tapes went corrupt.

    Is there the possibility to 'copy' the backupset volumes (maybe with some hidden commands in tsm or some 3rd party software) or have i go the 'restore backupset' to temporary space, then backup/archive then 'generate backupset' way. Additional hint, that the backupsets are on LTO4 Media (no file device class).

    thank you for your help and hints

    yours

    Marty

  2. #2
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi
    I have this same requirement. Did you ever get an answer to this?
    Thanks
    Flora

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Linz, Austria
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello Flora!

    the only possibility is to create the Backupset twice (at creation time). That does of course not help for Backupsets already stored in your TSM.

    Other methods are not possible with TSM internal commands. Of course a copy action could be done with devclass FILE - and only outside of TSM (copy the resulting volume files with Operating System commands without the ability for the TSM Database to know about this).

    Maybe a possibility is to find a Program/Utility used OUTSIDE TSM to copy a Tape from one to another - but - even if this works - your TSM Server have no idea that the Data is on another Media in case of TAPE Errors. You've to track this manuall. And - the Source and Destination Drives are (at least for the copy time) not available to your TSM Server . They have to be unzoned/offlined or your TSM Server must go down.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to martymcbackup For This Useful Post:

    fseymour (04-03-2013)

  5. #4
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Marty!

Similar Threads

  1. How to copy a DB backup LTO3 volume to 3592 volume?
    By bprrajeev in forum TSM Operation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 03:55 AM
  2. Backupset - does it have a copy of TSM client on the tape media as well as data
    By Perry_Custer in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2009, 10:14 AM
  3. Backupset / Volume problem
    By fredcac in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2009, 11:42 AM
  4. Need to take one more copy from seq. volume in copy stg pool
    By vnvasanth in forum Administrative Client
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 05:40 PM
  5. Need to take additional copy from seq. volume in copy stg pool
    By vnvasanth in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 01:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •