Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Command to check a running restore.

    I swear either q restore or q pro allowed me to see running restores before but now both of these commands don't show running restore sessions. Am I going crazy?

  2. #2
    Senior Member rore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, CA
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    If you are talking about client restore,
    q restore is valid only for restartable restores (http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infoce...restart-2.html)

    Use q session for any type of client restore.

    If you are talking about internal TSM restore processes (restore stgpool/volume), q pro will show them.

    Rudy

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    OK thanks, it's a client restore. Is there a way to tell the difference between a restore and a backup using q ses? I'm not seeing any difference between the sessions.

  4. #4
    Senior Member GregE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    On a restore, look at "Bytes_Sent"
    On a backup, look at "Bytes_Recvd"

  5. #5
    Senior Member rore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Montreal, CA
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Also, if your backing up to a sequential media, the volume will be opened in RW. If restoring, in RO.

Similar Threads

  1. Command to check Filespace in a particular volume
    By nikhil_1707 in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2008, 10:44 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2008, 08:22 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 04:48 PM
  4. Any Command to Check Empty/Free Slot in the Tape Library ?
    By Janice in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 09:58 AM
  5. Need Select command to check on db2 data
    By bcollins in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2003, 08:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •