Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lima
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Problems Running the command dsmadmc -console

    I have problems running the command dsmadmc -console. Once you enter
    the username and password data, the prompt shows no information and is frozen.

    It's funny, from the command line I can make the query "q act".

    please help

    Image attached. I have configured TSM 5.5.4.2 on Windows 2008 R2 Standard
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member domino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Update your client from 5.5.0.0 to actual version (e.g. 5.5.2.12 or 5.5.3.x)

    HtH
    If Microsoft is the answer, I want my problem back!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    That is what the console does. You are looking at the live activity log of the TSM server.

    Just run "dsmadmc" without the -console. I think then you will get what you are expecting to see.

  4. #4
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lima
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Tsm client update to version 5.5.3. However the error persists, check a thread on the forum and use the command

    dsmadmc id=admin pass=passssss -consolemode outfile=save.out

    I got the following result in the log dsmerror.log:

    12/20/2010 12:42:05 ANS1310E Object too large for server limits

    The goal of using dsmadmc-console view online the TSM Server activity.

  5. #5
    Senior Member domino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    -OUTfile
    ... is available in batch mode only.

    In interactive, console, or mount mode sessions, output displays on your screen.
    If Microsoft is the answer, I want my problem back!

Similar Threads

  1. DSMADMC command line parameters
    By piedone in forum Scripting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 10:02 PM
  2. dsmadmc and console mode
    By AlexeyTyurin in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 04:28 PM
  3. admin command in dsmadmc log
    By ckeeney in forum Administrative Client
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 11:09 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 01:19 PM
  5. dsmadmc command from a NT/2K client ?
    By sanjoy.pan in forum Others
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 03:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •