Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TDP configuration for an Active/Active SQL2008 cluster

    I have two SQl 2008 clusters running in Active/Active mode.

    NODE_A1 and NODE_A2 comprise Cluster1 running SQL instance SQLA1 and SQLA2

    I also have

    NODE_B1 and NODE_B2 comprise Cluster2 running SQL instance SQLB1 and SQLB2

    I can use the TDPSQL GUI to see all of the databases in SQLA1 from either NODE_A1 or NODE_A2 regardless of which node is active, but I cannot see SQLA2 from either node in the cluster also regardless of which is active.

    Neither of the SQL instances on Cluster2 work in anyway.

    How should I have my DSM.opt files, TDPSSQL.opt and shortcuts be configured?

    Thanks for any guidance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I did a little bit of work on this a while back...here's some config steps I have for multi-instance:

    Code:
    • Copy the tdpsql.smp file, creating one file per SQL instance on the node in the form tdpsql_<instance>.cfg
    • Open a command shell in the TDPsql directory and run the TDPsql setup utility once per instance as follows:
        tdpsqlc set sqlserver=<server\instance> /configfile=tdpsql_<instance>.cfg
    ...

    Code:
     3.5.1.1         GUI Startup for multiple instances
    It will be necessary to create additional shortcuts in the program menu, at least one per instance configured on the node. 
    • Create a new shortcut per instance, named "SQL Client - GUI - <instance>" with the target set 
       to:
         "C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\TDPsql\tdpsql.exe" /configfile=tdpsql_<instance>.cfg
    HTH

    T

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Tony,

    I tried your suggestions, but had no luck. I am still able to ru8n TDP GUI for one instance but the second instance I get an error when trying to expand the SQL Server within the GUI ACO5424E

    Code:
    BUFFers     3
    BUFFERSIze     1024
    FROMSQLserver     SQLINVENTORY
    SQLAUTHentication     INTegrated
    SQLBUFFers     0
    SQLBUFFERSIze     1024
    SQLSERVer     SQLINVENTORY
    STRIPes     1
    LOGFile     tdpsql-inventory.log
    LOGPrune     30
    MOUNTWaitfordata     Yes
    DIFFESTimate     20
     
    *****       Server     Database        BU Type    BU Dest   Management Class Name
    VSSPOLICY   *          *               *          TSM       MC_TSM_1
    VSSPOLICY   *          *               *          LOCAL     MC_LOCAL_1
    VSSPOLICY   *          "Special DB"    *          TSM       MC_TSM_SPECIAL
    VSSPOLICY   *          "special DB     *          LOCAL     MC_LOCAL_SPECIAL
    VSSPOLICY   SQLSRV1    *               *          TSM       MC_TSM_2
    VSSPOLICY   SQLSRV1    *               *          LOCAL     MC_LOCAL_2
     
    LASTPRUNEDate     05/20/2010 08:58:56
    BACKUPMethod     LEGACY
    LANGuage     ENU
    My Shortcut for launching the GUI is
    "C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\TDPSql\tdpsql.exe" /CONFIGfile=tdpsql-inventory.cfg

    The only difference I can see is the text within the cfg files.
    Last edited by Me-Cyclist; 05-20-2010 at 09:18 AM. Reason: correcting typos

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I think I've run into ACO5424 once before... it may be that you need to enable the named pipe communication method within the instance thats failing (this is the method that enables INTegrated SQLAUTHentication)

    Hmm then again you're presumably able to get to the database using the commandline client? (tdpsqlc query sql /config=blah)

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    Thansk again Tony, I do have Named Pipes enabled. I haven't actually tried to use the command line.

    I'm under a tight time crunch with this project, so I'll have to contact IBM support.

    Thank you much

  6. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    Can you please post the steps that were done for the configuration.

    Thanks
    Amit

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 07:10 AM
  2. how to backup SQL db on cluster active/active??
    By badoo in forum Microsoft SQL Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 01:12 PM
  3. How to configure Active Active Cluster for TSM backup in Windows
    By gk-tsm in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-27-2009, 06:52 AM
  4. active/active cluster question
    By dev1 in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-10-2008, 01:34 PM
  5. Microsoft Cluster Active-Active
    By tapley in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2006, 03:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •