Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member Sunhillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    346
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Decompression of client-side compressed data

    Hi - another question again

    ths DataDomain guy who did the evaluation in our company has another customer with TSM who wants to evaluate a DataDomain library.

    They seem to use client-side compression in TSM what would give quite bad dedup results. Is there any way to decompress this while moving data to the new storage pool? I see nothing, but here are lots of people who know more than I do.

    Thank you in advance
    hgz

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,718
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 208 Times in 203 Posts

    Default

    I don't think that decompression is at all possible when moving to a new or different storage pool. There is no operation within TSM that can do this unless the data started off as decompressed from the beginning.
    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. Is my data being compressed?
    By sfb in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2009, 06:27 AM
  2. How much data is compressed in a library
    By BWijnhout in forum Capacity Planning
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 03:41 PM
  3. Clarifications from Client side...
    By worldissmall in forum Others
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 11:20 AM
  4. Can a Client Query a backup set name from there side?
    By tsmhelum in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2007, 11:18 AM
  5. Netware restore problem with compressed data
    By ivan75 in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 01:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •