Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Update volume with vollist?

    Checkin libvolume has this functionality - I was wondering if anyone knew a workaround for the update volume command which does not...

    Issue: I have retrieved a large number of copy pool tapes from my vault. I was trying to find a better way to update the status for each tape (rather then individually)..

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    You can update volumes using a wildcard - but that's not quite what you need. Maybe look at using an external script to do it. This script posted by mateinone could be very quickly modified to do an update rather than a move (Unix-ey, I'm sure there would be similar examples for Windows on the forums).
    -Chris

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Looks like just what I wanted. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Script or macro to update volume acc
    By etchingsj in forum Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 04:08 PM
  2. How come we fire this update volume query?
    By vivekkumar@mcsil.com in forum Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 09:53 AM
  3. i can't update the IBM San switch firmware update
    By arsajal in forum SAN Technical Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 04:27 PM
  4. Update volume under TSM 5.3
    By tvdhaar in forum TSM Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 05:49 AM
  5. Error ANR8341I End-of-volume reached for LTO volume
    By wanibal in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 03:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •