Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default TSM V6 Client Gui error "TCP/IP invalid host name - suddenly

    Hello all,

    I installed the TSM V6.1.0.2 on a Windows client recently and it seemed to go fine. I have been able to bring up the client GUI fine.



    Today when I try to bring up the Client Gui I get the following


    "TCP/IP invalid host name"

    When I click ok It asks the following
    Do you wish to continue for purpospes of local backupset


    Anyone know why this would happen so suddenly after it was working for about a week?

    Also, I see Ans9020e and Ans1029e in the error log.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Beograd, Serbia
    Posts
    491
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    check if someone has changed TSM server address or hostname in dsm.opt on the client

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Even , I have the same Problem . Could anyone Please advise at the earliest .

  4. #4
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,915
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 231 Times in 226 Posts

    Default

    Are you using DNS to resolve TSM Server IP addres?
    Ed

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Ed,

    Iam not sure what you have mentioned. However , When prompt comes, It asks me yes / no. When i clicked Yes, Then it is taking me to the GUI . When i go to setup wizard after all giving the server address and port and at the end it says TCP/IP Invalid host name .

  6. #6
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,915
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 231 Times in 226 Posts

    Default

    Again, how are you entering the TSM server address? TCP/IP or fully qualified name?
    Ed

  7. #7
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    for us : bocuadsm4b.bp.com
    port : 1503

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    TSM World
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    If you have a segregated network, with different sub-nets. Try using the IP instead of the FQDN
    almost sounds like a network routing problem.

Similar Threads

  1. TCP/IP invalid host name - suddenly
    By tsmhelum in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 09:38 AM
  2. Error accessing Client trough TSM Web GUI
    By kiasu in forum Web GUI
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 02:03 PM
  3. Invalid Start Directory - finding files in TSM GUI.
    By chrislocke in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 05:51 AM
  4. Error message "ANS1051E Invalid password"
    By goretex in forum TSM Security and Regulatory Compliance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2006, 11:58 AM
  5. Error--> "ANS1081E Invalid search file specification"
    By pichels in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 10:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •