Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Incorrect Node registered for Cluster

    Hi,

    I registered a Cluster Node (Windows 2003) today to back up 2 cluster volumes. During the testing I was having difficulty logging into the WebClient. It wouldn't accept the password. Upon further inspection I noticed when I did a dsmc query session against the cluster dsm.opt file it would return the Node name of the active node of the cluster rather than the cluster name registered.

    I have separate Schedule/CAD and Remote Agent services installed for local node and cluster.

    The opt file has the correct node name and is registered in TSM properly.

    Eg: Cluster Node = PRINTN2 and the Cluster Name = PRINTCL. This is what the dsm.opt contains and registered in TSM.

    I installed the services correctly using the dsmcutil commands. I am only using the CAD for the webclient and everything seems to be installed correctly.

    During troubleshooting I removed all the services and reinstalled, but alas no joy. I didn't delete the reg keys yet. I was thinking of removing the schedules for the local node and the cluster node, deleting the reg keys and reinstalling everything.

    I haven't got to installing the Cluster Resources yet as I would like to resolve this issue 1st.

    Anybody any advice about where I went wrong or the best way to fix it?

    CSOSPs

  2. #2
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 228 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    Do you have three dsm.opt files - one for the cluster and one each for the nodes?
    Ed

  3. #3
    Member zsoltesz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Did you write the Clusternode YES option to the dsm.opt?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for reply.

    Yes I do have clusternode Yes is the opt file

    and

    I have 3 different opt files for the 2 cluster nodes and the cluster. The cluster dsm.opt file is stored on the cluster volume.

  5. #5
    Moderator moon-buddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in the US
    Posts
    5,857
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 228 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    When you entered the dsmc environment, what command did you enter?

    It should be dsmc -optfile=<path>/<to>/<Cluster_dsm.opt>

    See this post: http://www.adsm.org/forum/showthread.php?t=14725
    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. VSS_E_OBJECT_NOT_FOUND on passive cluster node
    By back1up in forum TSM Installation, Upgrade and Configuration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 03:20 PM
  2. Windows Cluster failover node locked
    By hellow123 in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 09:07 PM
  3. Cluster node backup C:
    By evandena in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 09:08 AM
  4. Restoring MS database on a MS Cluster Node
    By jolobel in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2007, 06:35 PM
  5. Urgent - Restore SQL DB from Cluster Node to Stand Alone Node fails
    By kabousv in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2005, 03:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •