Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question TS3500: operator panel: error: what to do?

    Hi,

    i have a TS3500 w/ LTO3-drives connected via FC
    (running TSM 5.5 btw)

    ok - and since the weekend I have a error message in the operator panel.

    there used to be the last load/unload in big letters, now there is a:
    error B685

    I don't find a hint in the net or manuals.
    just: "a permanent error has occurred" (3584 Tape Library Operator Guide p. 33)

    what does this mean?

    thanks
    Christian

  2. #2
    Senior Member cwilloug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    ummm,,, call IBM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Stephan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The library keeps running as normal though? (mounts for backups and the such still working?)

    You could try to simply reboot the library. Make sure all your operations are over and reset the library. If the error persist, i would then place a service call at IBM...
    and all that could have been...

  4. #4
    Senior Member GregE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    That error sounds familiar. I think we've had that more than once. Check your drives, are they all working as expected? The panel will not delete that message until it needs to post something else, so it could be a 2 day old message and the drive never really stopped working properly.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Are you seeing any errors on the browser interface? Is your library set up to call home (IBM)

  6. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    first sorry for answering late but was sick and library is working.
    thansk for the answers.

    - no - the library is not set up to call home.

    - yep. thanks, in the RMU under service -> library error log i find:
    --------------------------
    Date Time URC Command SK
    2009 05 22 11:27:27 D320 IES With Range 04 (Hardware Error)

    ASC/ASCQ HEC/HECQ
    4400 (Hardware Error) B685 (Drive 5 Fiducial missing during calibration)

    MSB SEB Source DEB Destination
    80 N/A N/A N/A N/A

    Object # Object Error Frame Drive
    41 00E0 1 5
    ----------------------------
    so the error is already there for a week but the drive is working - at least what i see.
    so is this "fiducial missing" a critical error?

    have a nice weekend
    Christian

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by christiansfr View Post
    4400 (Hardware Error) B685 (Drive 5 Fiducial missing during calibration)

    so is this "fiducial missing" a critical error?

    have a nice weekend
    Christian
    Fiducials are the little white dots/barcodes the robot arm uses to calibrate the edge of it's travel. One's not being read properly. Personally I'd have a look inside the library to see if there are any sticky white labels on the floor. It doesn't sound that bad, but you might find that if this persists, the library loses calibration to the extent that it can't pick and pop tapes accurately any more. If you can take the library offline for an hour, you might want to attempt a "teach", where the thing properly calibrates itself. On the other hand, you might just want to call IBM and get a CE to do it for you in case there's something else wrong.. it's what they are there for, and the CE might welcome the break from "real work".



    C

  8. #8
    Senior Member GregE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    I don't remember the exact details, but our IBM CE came out a few weeks ago and put in some small plastic pieces on the robot to more stablize it. He said there was no problem, BUT IBM had sent out these pieces because the robot arms could get a little "play" in them and this would keep that from happening. No problems, but he was just staying ahead of any possible issues by putting them in for us. You might want to mention it to your CE next time they're at your facility.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Nicolas de los Garza NL
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    could you perform one "discover new hardware" from the panel operator and have a look whether this make sense for you.


    best regards
    Francisco Parrilla
    IBM Certified Deployment Professional
    IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. 3583 RMU not displaying Operator Panel
    By Gibson in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 04:45 PM
  2. operator authentcation
    By vivekkumar@mcsil.com in forum TSM Client
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 09:04 PM
  3. Anybody done Data Center Operator Training
    By loryd in forum Training and Certification
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-11-2003, 03:17 PM
  4. Create an operator in TSM v. 4.2
    By proceda in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 09:19 AM
  5. How do I restrict access to Starage Privilage for Operator?
    By shankar763 in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2002, 09:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •