Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default dsmc -virtualnodename

    Hello,
    It could be basic question but ....

    I would like send a QUERY BACKUP command from a script for a remote TSM Client Server ... But it doesn't work

    I send "DSMC Q BA -virtualnodename=ClientNodeName -password=xxx
    /var".

    It works on the main TSM Server1. The problem is if I want to to send it from another "TSM Server". We have 4 TSM servers.

    I'm able to send this command from "TSM Server1" but not for clients defined on "TSM server2 to 4"

    I think is a problem to connect to the right "TSM Server".

    Someone could help me ?

    In advance many many thanks.
    Paulo

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    You need to add -servername=<put TSM server here>
    so it knows to which TSM server to connect

    So depending if you are running this from a Windows or Unix machine, this would relate to a dsm.opt or dsm.sys server definition

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Thanks for your answer. It looks ok, but when I try with "TSM Server 2", I have the folowing message :

    Node Name: "ClientNodeName"
    ANS1357S Session rejected: Downlevel client code version

    The command is : dsmc q ba -servername="TSM Server 2" -virtualnodename="ClientNodeName" -password=xxxxxx '*'

    Any idea about this problem ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Check your TSM client and server version and make sure they work together.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    many thanks to all. problem resolved.
    Kind regards

Similar Threads

  1. virtualnodename giving varied results
    By Raakin in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 09:26 AM
  2. how to use virtualnodename with web-BA-Client
    By bisaal46 in forum TSM Client
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 10:48 AM
  3. Authority and Password issues using Virtualnodename]
    By tsmhelum in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2007, 02:39 PM
  4. Virtualnodename - ANS1395E The destination filespace...unavailable.
    By bot403 in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 02:48 PM
  5. Automating a Restore Using virtualnodename
    By golilang in forum Restore / Recovery Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2005, 06:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •