Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Dynamically alter "export server"

    Hello.

    We are in the middle of running an "export server" command from an old 5.2 server to a new 5.1.1 server. We have six drives on the old server, but the export process is currently only using two of them. I would like to change this to four without breaking my export. Is this possible?

    Thanks for any advice!

    Melvin

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    northern front-range Colorado, USA
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    no.







    .

Similar Threads

  1. SQL2025N An I/O error "155" occurred on media "TSM"
    By rchoudarapu in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 12:55 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 10:56 AM
  3. TDP for SQL: Backups changing DB recovery mode from "normal" to "simple"?
    By c.j.hund in forum TDP/Application Layer Backup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 04:29 AM
  4. Using the "export node" command
    By c.j.hund in forum Backup / Archive Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 04:39 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 10:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •