Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default ANR8302E I/O error on drive DRV01

    I am unable to write to tape via TSM, but I can successfully read/write to tape using the same drive via tapeutil and tar. This is a new install of TSM and tape library/drive.

    Here is the error in TSM ACT Log:

    10/11/07 19:41:50 ANR8302E I/O error on drive DRV01 (/dev/rmt0) with volume
    A00000L3 (OP=WRITE, Error Number=5, CC=0, KEY=0B, ASC=4B,
    more... (<ENTER> to continue, 'C' to cancel)
    ASCQ=00, SENSE=70.00.0B.00.00.00.00.58.00.00.00.00.4B.00-
    .30.00.14.37.00.80.00.01.41.30.30.30.30.30.4C.00.0 0.00.0-
    0.00.04.00.00.00.00.04.81.0A.30.00.00.00.00.00.05. 00.00.-
    00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 .00.00-
    .00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.3 7.33.5-
    0.35.00.00.00.00.00.00, Description=An undetermined error
    has occurred). Refer to Appendix C in the 'Messages'
    manual for recommended action. (SESSION: 16, PROCESS: 4)
    10/11/07 19:41:50 ANR1411W Access mode for volume A00000L3 now set to
    "read-only" due to write error. (SESSION: 16, PROCESS: 4)

    Here is the error in AIX errpt:

    LABEL: TAPE_ERR2
    IDENTIFIER: 476B351D
    Date/Time: Thu Oct 11 19:42:02 PDT 2007
    Sequence Number: 460
    Machine Id: 00C14E604C00
    Node Id: SJSVR01
    Class: H
    Type: PERM
    Resource Name: rmt0
    Resource Class: tape
    Resource Type: 3580
    Location: U788C.001.AAB3388-P1-T10-L4-L0
    VPD:
    Manufacturer................IBM
    Machine Type and Model......ULT3580-TD3
    Serial Number...............1210304654
    Device Specific.(FW)........73P5
    Description
    TAPE DRIVE FAILURE
    Probable Causes
    TAPE DRIVE
    Failure Causes
    TAPE
    TAPE DRIVE
    Recommended Actions
    PERFORM PROBLEM DETERMINATION PROCEDURES
    Detail Data
    SENSE DATA
    0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
    Duplicates
    Number of duplicates

    Here are my defined drives/librarys and paths in my dev.config:

    DEFINE LIBRARY SJLIB LIBTYPE=SCSI SERIAL="00L2U78C8330_LL0" SHARED=NO AUTOLABEL=
    YES RESETDRIVE=NO
    DEFINE DRIVE SJLIB DRV01 ELEMENT=256 ONLINE=Yes SERIAL="1210304654"

    DEFINE PATH TSM SJLIB SRCTYPE=SERVER DESTTYPE=LIBRARY DEVICE=/dev/smc0 ONLINE=YE
    S
    DEFINE PATH TSM DRV01 SRCTYPE=SERVER DESTTYPE=DRIVE LIBRARY=SJLIB DEVICE=/dev/rm
    t0 ONLINE=YES

    I've removed the paths and drives several times with no luck. One thing I noticed was that I can't see the WWN in the dev.config or using lsattr -El rmt0. Could that have anything to do with it?

    Help!!! Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I also encountered the same problem with you. I have tried several option which are:
    change drive.
    change scsi cable
    change scsi port
    upgrade atape to latest version and hen down grade the version
    upgrade tsm to 5.5.0.0 and then downgrade to 5.4

    but the problem still persists

    Have you found the solution..

    Zul

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Pacific NW...USA
    Posts
    207
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Assuming there is a fiber switch between the library and TSM Server...

    I don't see this happen much any more...but I suggest verifying that the problem tape drive is showing up in the fiber switch as "F" mode and not "FL". If it is showing up as "FL" try hard setting the fiber port on the switch to "F" and then resetting the tape drive.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks,

    I'm using SCSI.

    Zul

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anyone Help, Sos

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    What is the status of volume A00000L3??? Scratch or Private. Was the tar or tapeutil command before or after you checked in the media into the library and TSM wrote its header information on it. If you did this after the fact - you have corrupted the tape header. Try relabeling the media as well.
    If its scratch - chuck it. If is private - have you run an audit volume command with fix=yes against it? And does it still error. If it does - Id say run the move data command against it with reconstruct=yes option and the chuck the volume.
    Steven Gabriel
    Principal -SGSolutions Inc.
    http://www.sgsolutionsinc.com

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for your reply.

    The tape volume has been checkin and checkout several time. The volume status from Scratch -> Private ( access = readonly) for several time since I delete volume, delete files, label volume, checkin volume (overwrite) and also audit volume fix=yes. Also install , remove TSM Server & Client several time.
    I also tried to change device class LTO ( format = ultrium3, ultrium3c, drive)

    I also tried to checkin brand new tape ( unused before), the error is still persists.

    IBM engineer also came in the check the library. Tapeutil test pass with flying color. IBM changed Tape drive for the purposed of problem elimination.

    I suspect compatibility issue. The configuration are as follows:

    Server AIX - 5.3.0.0 ML 6
    TSM Server - 5.4.1.2 ( also tried 5.4.0.0 , 5.5.0.0)
    Atape.driver - 10.7.3.0 (also tried 9.7.5.0)
    SCSI Library TS3100 , Library firmware (3.70 / 2.3e), bootcode Firmware Rev (0.6)

    Anyone Help, SOS

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Shahizul

    Two things:

    - To be sure that TSM is involved or not, halt your TSM server, then try doing a test using tapeutil: This utility is under the tsm path. Open your device, then read, write and so on. So, you will be fixed about a TSM problem or a hardware/atape problem. Consider that atape runs well, and is generally not at the source of I/O problems.

    - Check through smit that you have the "IBM ULTRIUM II TAPE DRIVE (for Tivoli Storage Manager)" driver.
    Pierre Chapus
    TSM & storage consultant, France
    http://www.tsmservice.fr
    http://www.atoosys.com

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I might finding the actual problem .

    I ran taputil with the option no 30. read write test.
    I increase block size startting from 10240 until 138240.
    Tapeutil shows an error as below while the block size exceed 138240.

    Operation failed with errno 5: I/O error

    I call IBM to fix this problem.

    Thanks all for your suggestion and idea.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Senior Member GregE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    So did you get this problem fixed? How did you test using tapeutil?

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I already solved the porblem. The problem I encountered is due to SCSI card is incompitible with AIX machine. I don't know excatly of the part number of the SCSI card (IBM Support does it). The SCSI card is working find, but then when TSM want to sent a data grether than 256 K, it will have a problem.

    The command I used to check is

    tapeutil -f /dev/rmt0 rwtest -b 1024 -c 10 -r 2


    -b 1024 (1024 byte .. please increase it to more than 256K for testing. Increase the size the to check on the maximum nomber of size of block transfer)

    Tq

Similar Threads

  1. ANR8302E I/O error on drive - Desperately in need of help.
    By Zypher in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 12:52 PM
  2. 3583 Fibre W2K ANR8302E Error Code=1117 CC=0
    By obrienr in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2004, 07:15 AM
  3. ANR8302E I/O error on drive
    By TonyLeLerre in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2003, 11:38 AM
  4. ANR8302E Error
    By jbourque_99 in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2003, 11:28 AM
  5. ANR8302E label error
    By okys in forum Tape / Media Library
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2003, 07:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •